Privacy Policy

We are the first ever, accountability based Company within the tennis industry, created to serve everyone’s best interest. GTP’s Association has established a uniform code of ethics, contracts, standards and accountability that everyone can agree to, while providing fair compensation and coaching opportunities for everyone.

Version October 29, 2020

This GTP Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for GLOBAL TENNIS PROFESSIONALS, INC. (hereinafter “GTP” “we” “our” or “us”) and our website www.globaltennisprofessionals.com (the “Website”). This Policy applies to this website alone which is primarily an information site. Please be advised that GTP’s privacy policy is different than the Association of Ethical Tennis Coaches and Players privacy policy which owns and operates the actual GTP Certification.  This notice provides you with information explaining your rights as a user and our obligations, and explains how, why, and when we process your personal data based upon your interaction with our informational website. For more details on how we process and utilize your private information during Certification please visit https://association.globaltennisprofessionals.com/privacy-policy/

We know you value your privacy, and we want to be completely transparent about the data we receive and/or retain, how we use it, and how you can manage your privacy as it pertains to www.globaltennisprofessionals.com.

Please review our Policy below and let us know if you have any questions. We tried to find the right balance between privacy and functionality, but if you are not comfortable with any part of the Policy, please simply stop using our Software and send us an email about your concerns (see Website above for contact info).  

Who this Policy applies to and whose information we collect

This privacy notice explains how we will use the personal data of anyone who:

  • Corresponds with us in any form including but not limited to inquiries, profile inquiries, registration, troubleshooting issues with our Software or your account, or through our contact forms;
  • Participates in GTP’s webinars or events located around the world;
  • Purchases something from our store; or
  • Requests or subscribes to be included into our newsletter communications and marketing material.

We may also obtain data from you from:

  • Our digital channels or Website. These may also include the use of cookies (subject to our “Cookie Policy” below);
  • Social media, media and/or other websites that are publicly available;
  • Other organizations including the ITF, ATP and WTA sites; and
  • Officials,  members of the public or any other regulatory organization, who write to us in relation to you or who we contact in relation to investigations or other inquiries that include you.

Each such person is referred to as “you” and “your” in this privacy notice.

What information do we receive and/or retain and how do we use it

When you register, fill out a form, or enter information on our Website or other softwares, we may collect information, including but not limited to the following subject matter: (a) personal contact information (e.g., name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number); (b) demographics; (c) information pertaining to education (e.g., graduation dates, school, student assignments);  (d) social media network information; (e) website usage information; (h) characteristics of your tennis game, including but not limited to past history of results; (i) information relating to breaches of the Operating Agreement and investigations thereof; (j) endorsement and sponsorship information; and (k) credit card information and any information that would be contained in a consumer report.

For the purpose of assisting you with your certification, profile on the Association site, assistance or questions on how to use the Associations site  the following information may be collected depending upon the information you provide:

  • Social security number; or
  • Driver’s license number; or
  • Passport number; and
  • Valid copy of one of the above
  • Past history of legal proceedings; and
  • Criminal history; and
  • Financial history
  • Account log in
  • Credit card information

Our users also have the ability to submit third party’s personal information. This occurs in four instances, (1) When a person wishing to be certified as a guardian registers their minor with the Association-this information would include name, address, social security number and passport number; and 2) When submitting contact information of references validating your identity/character with your application. 3) When you supply your agents or sponsors information on your personal profile 4) When a Minor Athlete is registering with their . We associate your profile information with your account, and we use it to tailor our Software and company to you. In some cases, GTP shares your profile information with trusted third-parties solely to process your requests while using our Software. For example, your profile information may be necessary to complete your registration and or annual membership fee and other financial transactions. In these cases, all sharing and processing will be in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Please note that GTP will never sell your profile information.

How we will use your personal data and the legal reasons for utilizing that data

When you register as a member of GTP’s Association, you do so by agreeing to an Operating Agreement that governs the Association that serves as a binding contract you have entered into with us. First and foremost, we will use your personal data to ensure that all Members and users adhere to all the rules and regulations that govern our body. Second, when you register with GTP, we will need to certify you as a Member of the Association. During this process we will verify your identity, address and information you provide to us and ensure its accuracy through a background check. We will receive and manage payments required for the Application and yearly membership fees as well as ensuring compliance with Certified Contracts of GTP. If you provide a credit card or debit card, we use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card details you submitted in order to prevent fraud. As well, we will use your information to communicate with you concerning your account and its status and to provide updates to our policies.

We are always looking to improve our platform and will use your information and experiences to help develop GTP. In order to regulate and protect the integrity of the Association, we may use your personal data to ensure adherence to the rules and regulations of the Associations Operating Agreement.  We also may use your data to investigate and resolve any disciplinary or breaches of our rules and Regulations and to uphold the highest standard of accountability and ethics that GTP can provide to our members. We may use your personal data for monitoring and research so that we may understand how you are using the site and evolve it to improve the member and user experience. We may also use your data to undertake research to enhance the general appeal and global reach of our program, gather statistics about registration, memberships, certifications and people interested in protecting their future value. We may need to provide your information to other governing bodies of the tennis community to inform them of relationships that have existed in the past. In order to run our Association, we must comply with legal requirements and codes of practice by using your data to monitor prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable laws and also to investigate and resolve any breaches and or disciplines required of our rules and regulations governed within our Operating Agreement that you may be involved in. Additionally, to minimize the risks to you and to our Association, we have other business interests and may use your data to ensure, develop and improve our Association and the growth of accountability worldwide. We will utilize your feedback and respond promptly to rectify complaints to ensure the Association works efficiently and effectively. We will also identify products and services that might interest you and inform you of their availabilities from time to time, monitor and analyze how you utilize your profile, account and membership with us, and use your data to update our records and ensure their complete to ensure we are able to identify our users, members and service beneficiaries, and to improve our website and online services both online and offline. Additionally, we may need to investigate and respond to claims of breaches, disputes and where necessary bring or defend legal claims. Further, we may use your personal data to identify and record facts and evidence and to investigate and respond to complaints, breaches, disputes regulatory investigations and/or to bring or defend legal claims.

Profile creation

GTP provides a way for you to create an online profile for the entire tennis community to view. This profile lists your characteristics of you and your tennis game, and will also provide a detailed listing of which Members you have worked with. We store this information so that we can provide it back to you when you need it, no matter where you are. We never share your privately saved information with other users, unless you ask us to. The only visible part of your archived records will be who you worked with, and for how long.

Financial information

GTP requires an application fee as well as a yearly membership fee. GTP also functions on ensuring appropriate parties are compensated properly for services they have rendered and received. We receive information about the transaction, such as your credit or debit card number, other card information, and billing information when you apply for membership/application and are processing renewal membership fees. Additionally, your credit card will be stored as part of your application process in order to compensate appropriate parties based on the contracts you have executed. We and our trusted third-party service providers use this information strictly for processing your transaction in a secure manner. We do not use your financial information for any other purpose.

Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data may be shared with any third party who helps GTP enforce its regulations. We may share your person data within GTP or any affiliated entity.

Further, we share your personal data with third parties who process your data on our behalf when they provide services to us, including but not limited to data analytics, advertisement networks, research, marketing, and financial and legal services.

We may also share your personal data with third parties who use it for their own purposes only if you have provided us with your written consent.

You share your personal data with third parties when you publish content on our Website and other software.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or if we buy or merge with another business, we may share your personal data. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal data as set out in this Policy.

We may also share your personal data with law enforcement, regulators and other third parties for legal reasons as required by law or subpoena, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) enforce our legal claims or protect the security or integrity of our services; and/or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of GTP, our athletes, visitors, or others.

These third parties who act on GTP’s behalf will act only on our instruction and by our policies.

How we protect your information

We maintain your personal data securely and use reasonable, physical, and technical safeguards to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Because it is impossible to guarantee the security of personal data at all times (due to third parties that may be able to penetrate the security systems in place through illegal, unauthorized practices), we highly recommend that you create unique and strong passwords when applicable, limit your access of the softwares and services to your personal device(s), and sign off whenever you have completed a session of our Software.

Third party links and disclosure

Our Software may contain links to third party websites. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. You understand, acknowledge and agree that the third party websites’ independent privacy policies govern their use of your personal information. You further understand, acknowledge and agree that GTP therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites.

How can you manage your privacy?

You can access and change information in your profile page at any time. You can also close your account entirely by sending an email to info@globaltennisprofessionals.com. When you close your account, we will deactivate it and remove your private information from GTP. We may, however, retain archived copies of your information for a commercially reasonable period of time. You may withdraw your consent and we will not continue to process this information for the purposes described previously, but this will not impact the validity of any processing undertaken before you withdrew your consent.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while using GTP’s Software, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You also have the option of refusing all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use the Software as intended and with all of its functionality.

The extent of these rights are limited by law. We may depending upon the applicability of those rights act on some or all of your request(s). If we do not we will explain to you our reasons why.

Technical information

GTP wants to provide a high-quality user experience. That includes offering content that is customized to your interests and preferences, making our Software easy and convenient to use, and quickly resolving any issues that you may encounter. To achieve these goals, we use and sometimes retain certain technical information related to your interactions with our Software. Whenever possible, we disassociate this technical information from your account so that it cannot be linked back to you. Please see the list below for an explanation of what we do with technical information.

GPS location information

We do not presently receive, use, or retain GPS location information. In the future, we may offer location-based services. At that time, we will revise this Policy accordingly.

IP address

We receive and retain your IP address in our logs for troubleshooting purposes, but not in a way that can be linked back to you. 

Cookies and other data stored on your computer or mobile device

We may use cookies and similar types of data stored on your local device to make using our Software more convenient for you. Particularly, we may store a special code or token on your device to remember that you have signed into a GTP application or mobile platform, so that you don’t have to sign in each time you use it. We also may use information stored on your device to better understand how people collectively use our Software. For example, we may use third-party services common in the industry (e.g., Google Analytics) to help us calculate anonymous and aggregated usage statistics.

Characteristics of your browser, computer, and/or mobile device

We may receive and use characteristics about your browser (e.g. Chrome or Safari), computer (e.g. Windows or MacOS), and/or mobile device (e.g. Android or iOS) to help us troubleshoot problems and improve our Software and services. We may retain this information in an anonymous format.

Duration of your data held

We keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.

When we decide how long we will keep your information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclose, why we need it, and any relevant legal requirements.

We may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which we may use this information indefinitely.

Children’s personal information

The GTP is not generally directed to children under age 13 and we do not encourage children under age 13 to participate in providing us with any personally identifiable information. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use GTP or submit any information in connection with the Website. We support the guidelines and regulatory requirements provided in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@globaltennisprofessionals.com.

Changes to this Policy

GTP may change this Policy from time to time without prior notice to you, but we will post all changes on our Website. If you continue to use GTP after such changes take effect, you agree to the terms of the revised Policy. and  thOcto